Skip The Use poster - Love & Anxiety Tour
Ticketing partner Pop, rock & indie

Skip The Use - Love & Anxiety Tour

SKIP THE USE IS BACK!

Friday, 22 January 2027 Skip The Use L'Aeronef from €32.30

Official box office · secure payment with Fnac Spectacles

260.2k fans · Skip The Use

On Friday 22 January 2027, Skip The Use - Love & Anxiety Tour plays at L'Aeronef (59777 Lille). Sold out.

Checked on 22 October 2026.

Get new dates by email

Follow L'Aeronef

Be notified as soon as a new date is announced

Leave your email: we write you the moment a date is scheduled there — nothing else.

This concert is sold out.

Other concerts still have tickets

Same venue or same style, on the closest dates.

Overview

SKIP THE USE IS BACK! Three years after the emotional whirlwind of Human Disorder, the Lille quartet returns to set our eardrums trembling and raise consciousness with "WE ARE GOOD" / "DISTORTER", the first double release from an upcoming sixth album.

In the colourful wake of their fifth offspring, Mat Bastard (vocals), Yan Stefani (guitar), Enzo Gabert (drums) and Nelson Martins (bass) shaped their new record like a puzzle, during an invigorating creative interlude.

During this pause steeped in freedom, the four accomplices set themselves the challenge of composing individually in the service of the collective, until they had forged a borderless sonic patchwork, sending labels flying while still managing to bring people together, fist raised.

). On the other side is "DISTORTER", a defiant, libertarian outlet with the look of an electro-punk uppercut: "It's a violent, uncompromising observation: we are the authors of our own lives.

The greatest con of our time is having persuaded us that we are incapable of taking control of our own destiny", explain its creators.

Behind its vivid name, evoking an effects pedal that would distort not the guitars but our very lives, the track denounces the established order in order to better break its chains: "They sell us their lies, they poison our veins / Feed us their fear, but we're breaking the chains", sings a Mat Bastard seldom so defiant, just before the chorus emerges.

The latter, cathartic and rebellious,

Listen & watch

YouTube video · Privacy

Spotify previews from the artist

Artists

Skip The Use

Skip The Use is a French rock band from the Nord region, fronted by Mat Bastard. The band blends punk, funk and electro, carried by tracks such as “Ghost,” and reunited after a hiatus to reconnect with its audience on stage.

Mat Bastard

Mat Bastard is an actor and singer, notably the lead vocalist of the band Skip the Use, a French group with electro funk, rock and punk influences founded in 2008 near Lille. The band is signed to Polydor, with distribution handled by Universal Music.

Getting there

L'Aeronef

L'Aeronef is a concert and performance venue located at AVENUE WILLY BRANDT, 59777 Lille.

Address
AVENUE WILLY BRANDT, 59777 Lille
Capacity
1,945 seats Large venue
Time

Tickets & pricing

Sold out

Venue capacity: about 1,945 seats

Check availability
Alert me if tickets come back

Sold out for now. Leave your email: if tickets go back on sale, we’ll write as soon as we see it — we check several times a day.

One email per alert you set, nothing else. One-click unsubscribe.

Category Price Note
Box office from 32.30 € fees shown at checkout
Start
Cancellation & refunds
Cancellation and refund terms are set by the official box office.

Accessibility & rules

Accessibility
About 1,945 seats — contact the venue about wheelchair access.
Format
In person

Poster

Poster for the concert Skip The Use - Love & Anxiety Tour, L'Aeronef
View poster fullscreen ↗

Also on tour in France

The rest of the tour, outside the Paris region. Official ticketing for each city.

Date City Venue Availability Price Book now
Longuenesse Sceneo - Longuenesse Tickets available — Book now
Clermont Ferrand La Cooperative de Mai Tickets available — Book now
St Etienne LE FIL Tickets available — Book now
Caluire Et Cuire Radiant - Bellevue Tickets available — Book now
Strasbourg La Laiterie Tickets available — Book now
Nancy L'Autre Canal Tickets available — Book now
Reims La Cartonnerie Tickets available — Book now
Dijon La Vapeur Tickets available — Book now
Rennes LE MeM - Rennes Tickets available — Book now
Aix En Provence 6MIC Tickets available — Book now
Nimes Paloma - Grande Salle Tickets available — Book now
Ramonville St Agne Le Bikini Tickets available — Book now
St Herblain La Carriere Tickets available — Book now

Tour dates from Ticketmaster · checked weekly

More concerts to discover

More concerts by Skip The Use

At L'Aeronef

In the same category: Pop, rock & indie

See all 602 concerts in Lille

Frequently asked questions

Where does Skip The Use - Love & Anxiety Tour take place?

Skip The Use - Love & Anxiety Tour takes place at L'Aeronef (59777 Lille).

When does Skip The Use - Love & Anxiety Tour take place?

The scheduled date is 22 January 2027.

Who is the support act for Skip The Use in Lille?

The support act for Skip The Use is Mat Bastard. The exact running order is confirmed by L'Aeronef on the night.

How much are tickets for Skip The Use - Love & Anxiety Tour?

Tickets for Skip The Use - Love & Anxiety Tour start from €32.30 (excluding booking fees). Indicative price, to be confirmed on the official box office.

Are tickets still available for Skip The Use - Love & Anxiety Tour?

Skip The Use - Love & Anxiety Tour is showing as sold out on the official box office. Keep an eye out for possible resales or secure ticket exchanges.

How do I get to L'Aeronef?

L'Aeronef is located at AVENUE WILLY BRANDT, 59777 Lille. Public transport is recommended; full directions are on the venue page.

How do I book tickets for Skip The Use - Love & Anxiety Tour?

Tickets can be booked on the official box office, accessible from concerts.paris: https://concerts.paris/go/tickets?event=serie-skip-the-use-love-anxiety-tour-lille.

What type of event is Skip The Use - Love & Anxiety Tour?

Skip The Use - Love & Anxiety Tour is classified as “Pop, rock & indie” in the concerts.paris listings.

Sold out €32.30
Alert me