Poster for the show La mort du môme, La Colline - théâtre national
Classical theatre

La mort du môme

“Bury me where I have lived.” In an Emmaüs shelter, a father has died. He leaves behind this sentence as a will, discovered by the Child at the same moment as his body, and a question that divides his family: where to bury a man whose life was lived between two languages, between two shores?

Friday, 6 November 2026 La Colline - théâtre national Paris 20e Paid entry

La mort du môme at La Colline - théâtre national (75020 Paris), from 6 November to 12 December 2026.

Checked on 25 September 2026.

Overview

“Bury me where I have lived.” In an Emmaüs shelter, a father has died. He leaves behind this sentence as a will, discovered by the Child at the same moment as his body, and a question that divides his family: where to bury a man whose life was lived between two languages, between two shores?

A heartbreaking night to gather around absence. A night to bring back memories, silences, angers. A night to confront the dilemma of land, exile, and heritage. With the disappearance of the Father, this radically contemporary tragedy speaks of the death of childhood, the loss of a world, the mourning of a society that we can no longer cry for, so much has it taken from us. The final chapter of the triptych opened with Antigone by Sophocles and Par les villages by Peter Handke, La Mort du Môme continues Sébastien Kheroufi's tribute to exiled and invisible bodies. Through missing narratives, he focuses on the living, on those who build themselves in shame or silence, as well as on what is transmitted despite oneself and should finally stop. But can we truly heal?

ARTISTIC TEAM

text and direction Sébastien Kheroufi

with Amine Adjina, Oulaya Amamra, Élodie Bouchez, Lou-Adriana Bouziouane, Casey, Ulysse Dutilloy-Liégeois, Benjamin Grangier, Reda Kateb

with the collaboration of a choir of local residents

Getting there

La Colline - théâtre national

La Colline - théâtre national is a concert and performance venue located at 15, rue Malte Brun, 75020 Paris.

Address
15, rue Malte Brun, 75020 Paris
Time

Métro · Tram nearby

  • 33BGambetta1 min walk
  • 3BPelleport9 min walk
  • 3T3bPorte de Bagnolet13 min walk

Tickets & pricing

See the event
Start
Cancellation & refunds
Cancellation and refund terms are set by the official box office.

Accessibility & rules

Audience
All audiences
Format
In person

Poster

Poster for the show La mort du môme, La Colline - théâtre national
View poster fullscreen ↗

More concerts to discover

At La Colline - théâtre national

In the same category: Classical theatre

See all 4,277 concerts in Paris

Frequently asked questions

Where does La mort du môme take place?

La mort du môme takes place at La Colline - théâtre national (75020 Paris).

When does La mort du môme take place?

The scheduled date is 6 November 2026 at 00:00. The run continues until 12 December 2026.

How do I get to La Colline - théâtre national?

La Colline - théâtre national is located at 15, rue Malte Brun, 75020 Paris. Public transport is recommended; full directions are on the venue page.

How do I book tickets for La mort du môme?

Tickets can be booked on the official box office, accessible from concerts.paris: https://concerts.paris/go/tickets?event=tour-la-mort-du-mome.

What type of event is La mort du môme?

La mort du môme is classified as “Concert” in the concerts.paris listings.

Paid entry
View