Klaus Mäkelä © Marco Boggreve
Enriched listing · cross-checked sources Concerts pour enfants

Orchestre de Paris / Klaus Mäkelä

Klaus Mäkelä keeps returning to Mahler, one of his favorite composers: opening the 2026-2027 season, he conducts the immense Third Symphony.

2 dates · 2 upcoming Philharmonie de Paris Paris 19e

Add to calendar WhatsApp

Overview

Klaus Mäkelä keeps returning to Mahler, one of his favorite composers: opening the 2026-2027 season, he conducts the immense Third Symphony.

"With mediocre works, you end up getting bored. [But with] Mahler, there's always something new. He's a composer of great emotional intensity. As a result, his music never sounds the same," the conductor shared in 2025.

Klaus Mäkelä likes to prove the widespread idea wrong that one must wait a certain age before conducting Mahler's music, and has been exploring its contours for several years both with the Paris Orchestre and with other orchestras.

For Mahler, the Third Symphony resolves the tensions of the first two: goodbye "struggle" and "suffering", here comes "joy" (according to the composer).

Hymn to nature, the symphony is divided into two parts: a gigantic first movement once titled "the awakening of Pan"; then four shorter pieces, some with voices, before a magnificent final adagio resembling ultimate reconciliation.

Distribution Paris Orchestre Wiebke Lehmkuhl, mezzo-soprano Women's Chorus of the Paris Orchestre Youth Chorus of the Paris Orchestre Children's Chorus of the Paris Orchestre Klaus Mäkelä, conductor Richard Wilberforce, choir director Evann Loget-Raymond, choir director Edwin Baudo, choir director Rémi Aguirre Zubiri, choir director

Getting there

Philharmonie de Paris

La Philharmonie de Paris est une salle de concerts au parc de la Villette (Paris 19e).

Address
221 Av. Jean Jaurès, 75019 Paris
Time

Métro · Tram nearby

  • 5T3bPorte de Pantin1 min walk
  • T3bButte du Chapeau Rouge9 min walk
  • T3bDelphine Seyrig10 min walk

Tickets & pricing

Start
Estimated duration
2 h
Cancellation & refunds
Conditions d’annulation et de remboursement selon la billetterie officielle.

Accessibility & rules

Audience
Tout public
Format
Sur place

Poster

Poster — Orchestre de Paris / Klaus Mäkelä
View poster fullscreen ↗

2 dates

DateVenueAvailabilityPriceBook now
Philharmonie de ParisPaidBook now
Philharmonie de ParisPaidBook now

More concerts to discover

At Philharmonie de Paris

In the same category: Concerts pour enfants

See all 4,961 concerts in Paris

Frequently asked questions

Where does Orchestre de Paris / Klaus Mäkelä take place?

Orchestre de Paris / Klaus Mäkelä takes place at Philharmonie de Paris (75019 Paris).

When does Orchestre de Paris / Klaus Mäkelä take place?

Orchestre de Paris / Klaus Mäkelä has 2 dates in Paris. Next scheduled date: Wed, 9 Sept 2026, 20:00.

What time does Orchestre de Paris / Klaus Mäkelä start?

Orchestre de Paris / Klaus Mäkelä starts at 20:00 on 9 September 2026 at Philharmonie de Paris. Doors usually open earlier; the exact time is on the ticket.

How long does Orchestre de Paris / Klaus Mäkelä last?

Orchestre de Paris / Klaus Mäkelä lasts about 2 h (excluding support act and any intervals).

How do I get to Philharmonie de Paris?

Philharmonie de Paris is located at 221 Av. Jean Jaurès, 75019 Paris. Public transport is recommended; full directions are on the venue page.

How do I book tickets for Orchestre de Paris / Klaus Mäkelä?

Tickets can be booked on the official box office, accessible from concerts.paris: https://concerts.paris/go/tickets?event=tour-orchestre-de-paris-klaus-makela.

What type of event is Orchestre de Paris / Klaus Mäkelä?

Orchestre de Paris / Klaus Mäkelä is classified as “Concerts pour enfants” in the concerts.paris listings.

Paid entry
View