Dub Station @6MIC #10 poster
Ticketing partner Electronic

Dub Station @6MIC #10

The tenth edition of Dub Station at 6MIC promises an exploration of dub sounds, from Jamaican roots to contemporary productions.

Saturday, 26 September 2026 6MIC

Get new dates by email

Follow 6MIC

Be notified as soon as a new date is announced

Leave your email: we write you the moment a date is scheduled there — nothing else.

Overview

The tenth edition of Dub Station at 6MIC promises an exploration of dub sounds, from Jamaican roots to contemporary productions.

Dub Station evenings are a regular event for dub enthusiasts, a musical genre born in Jamaica in the 70s, stemming from reggae. Characterised by its deep bass lines, hypnotic rhythms and sound effects (echo, reverb), dub is an immersive music that invites trance.

These events highlight artists and sound systems who perpetuate the original spirit of dub while enriching it with new influences.

On stage, expect a powerful sound installation, typical of sound systems, where sound is an essential component of the experience. Sets are often long and progressive, allowing for a true immersion in the sound vibrations. The emphasis is on sound quality and the interaction between DJs or operators and the audience, creating a unique and collective atmosphere.

This type of evening is aimed at dub connoisseurs and curious individuals eager to discover this musical culture. The 6MIC, with its adapted acoustics, offers a suitable setting for appreciating these low frequencies and catchy rhythms. The atmosphere is generally friendly and relaxed, inviting dancing and exchange around a shared passion for dub.

Getting there

6MIC

6MIC is a concert and performance venue located at 6MIC, 13090 Aix-en-Provence.

Address
13090 Aix-en-Provence
Time

Tickets & pricing

Past event

Category Price Note
Box office 23,10 € —
Start
Cancellation & refunds
Cancellation and refund terms are set by the official box office.

Accessibility & rules

Format
In person

Poster

Poster for the concert Dub Station @6MIC #10
View poster fullscreen ↗

More concerts to discover

At 6MIC

In the same category: Electronic

See all 479 concerts in Marseille

Frequently asked questions

Where does Dub Station @6MIC #10 take place?

Dub Station @6MIC #10 takes place at 6MIC (13090 Aix-en-Provence).

When does Dub Station @6MIC #10 take place?

The scheduled date is 26 September 2026.

How much are tickets for Dub Station @6MIC #10?

Tickets for Dub Station @6MIC #10 start from €23.10 (excluding booking fees). Indicative price, to be confirmed on the official box office.

What type of event is Dub Station @6MIC #10?

Dub Station @6MIC #10 is classified as “Electronic” in the concerts.paris listings.