Xavier Belin Trio – PLEONASME 5
Martinican pianist, composer, and arranger, Xavier Belin establishes himself as one of the rising voices of contemporary jazz.
from 9 €
Overview
Martinican pianist, composer, and arranger, Xavier Belin establishes himself as one of the rising voices of contemporary jazz.
Revealed by his first album Pitakpi, named “Révélation” by Jazz Magazine, he develops music nourished by Caribbean rhythms, Martinican tradition, and jazz improvisation.
With PLÉONASME, Xavier Belin explores an obvious truth: jazz is a Creole music by essence, born from cross-cultural exchanges, transmissions, and métissage.
Through a repertoire of standards from Creole territories, from Martinique to Haiti, from Reunion to Trinidad, he highlights the deep connections between these cultures and the history of jazz. For this fifth edition, PLÉONASME reinvents itself as a piano-bass-drums trio.
A formation where collective playing, pulsation, and rhythmic heritage take on a new dimension.
Between Caribbean melodies, modern jazz language, and improvisations, Xavier Belin continues his work on musical creolity: a living, moving music that is transmitted as much as it transforms.
For 15 years, he has supported emerging artists through regular residencies, offering them a space for creation, experimentation, and meeting the public.
Getting there
Le Baiser Salé
Le Baiser Salé est une salle de concerts et spectacles à 58 Rue des Lombards, 75001 Paris.
- Address
- 58 Rue des Lombards, 75001 Paris
- Time
Métro · RER nearby
- 1471114Châtelet2 min walk
- ABDChâtelet les Halles4 min walk
- 4Les Halles6 min walk
Tickets & pricing
| Category | Price | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Billetterie | dès 9 € | frais affichés sur la billetterie |
Accessibility & rules
- Audience
- Tout public
- Format
- Sur place
Poster
9 dates
| Date | Venue | Availability | Price | Book now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Baiser Salé | — | from €9 | Book now | |
| Le Baiser Salé | — | from €9 | Book now | |
| Le Baiser Salé | — | from €9 | Book now | |
| Le Baiser Salé | — | from €9 | Book now | |
| Le Baiser Salé | — | from €9 | Book now | |
| Le Baiser Salé | — | from €9 | Book now | |
| Le Baiser Salé | — | from €9 | Book now | |
| Le Baiser Salé | — | from €9 | Book now | |
| Le Baiser Salé | — | from €9 | Book now |
More concerts to discover
At Le Baiser Salé
In the same category: Jazz
See all 3,581 concerts in Paris
Frequently asked questions
Where does Xavier Belin Trio – PLEONASME 5 take place?
Xavier Belin Trio – PLEONASME 5 takes place at Le Baiser Salé (75001 Paris).
When does Xavier Belin Trio – PLEONASME 5 take place?
Xavier Belin Trio – PLEONASME 5 has 9 dates in Paris. Next scheduled date: Thu, 5 Nov 2026, 18:30.
What time does Xavier Belin Trio – PLEONASME 5 start?
Xavier Belin Trio – PLEONASME 5 starts at 18:30 on 5 November 2026 at Le Baiser Salé. Doors usually open earlier; the exact time is on the ticket.
How long does Xavier Belin Trio – PLEONASME 5 last?
Xavier Belin Trio – PLEONASME 5 lasts about 1 h 30 (excluding support act and any intervals).
How much are tickets for Xavier Belin Trio – PLEONASME 5?
Tickets for Xavier Belin Trio – PLEONASME 5 start from €9 (excluding booking fees). Indicative price, to be confirmed on the official box office.
How do I get to Le Baiser Salé?
Le Baiser Salé is located at 58 Rue des Lombards, 75001 Paris. Public transport is recommended; full directions are on the venue page.
How do I book tickets for Xavier Belin Trio – PLEONASME 5?
Tickets can be booked on the official box office, accessible from concerts.paris: https://concerts.paris/go/tickets?event=tour-xavier-belin-trio.
What type of event is Xavier Belin Trio – PLEONASME 5?
Xavier Belin Trio – PLEONASME 5 is classified as “Jazz” in the concerts.paris listings.
The weekly Paris gig letter
The best concerts in Paris, hand-picked, plus new dates before anyone else. No spam.